Privacy Policy 2015

Context

To comply with legislative requirements, this policy will be implemented by The Mark West Foundation (TMWF).

Values

The values of respect for the individual and for confidentiality underpin our approaches to a privacy policy and its consequential information management practices.

Policy Statement

This Privacy Policy sets out how TMWF manages personal information provided to or collected by the Foundation, it’s Board and it’s volunteers.


Policy Objectives
TMWF is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act (2014). TMWF may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to TMWF operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment. 
The main area of concern regarding privacy is via the running of The Mark West Foundation Scholarship Program (Scholarship Program). This policy will mainly help applicants of the Scholarship Program be aware that we do need to collect information, but also how this information is then stored and shared.

Policy Actions
What kinds of personal information does TMWF collect and how is it collected? 
The type of information TMWF and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including financial and other sensitive information, about: 
Scholarship applicants and their parents and/or guardians; 
Volunteers; and 
Corporate, social welfare and school supporters. 

Personal Information you provide: TMWF will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of forms filled out by applicants as part of its Scholarship Program, face-to-face meetings and interviews, emails and telephone calls. On occasions people other than parents/guardians and children receiving scholarships will provide personal information. 

Personal Information provided by other people: In some circumstances TMWF may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a reference from aschool or social welfare organisation.

How will TMWF use the personal information you provide? 
TMWF will use personal information it collects from you for the main purposes of running it’s Scholarship Program raising funds to fund this Scholarship Program, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the main purposes of collection and reasonably expected by you, or to which you have consented. 
Families: The purposes for which TMWF uses personal information of children and Parents/guardians include: 
To assess whether children are eligible to receive a scholarship  via The Mark West Foundation Scholarship Program; 
Day-to-day administration of TMWF; 
Seeking donations and marketing for TMWF; and
to satisfy TMWF legal obligations and allow the Foundation to discharge its duty of care. 
In some cases where the school requests personal information about a child or Parent/Guardian, if the information requested is not provided, TMWF may not be able to assess the applicant.

Volunteers: TMWF also obtains personal information about volunteers who assist TMWF in its functions or conduct associated activities, to enable TMWF and the volunteers to work together. 

Marketing and fundraising: TMWF treats marketing and seeking donations for the future growth and development of TMWF as an important part of ensuring that the Foundation continues to provide opportunities and a quality Scholarship Program in which disadvantaged children thrive.  Personal information held by TMWF may be disclosed to organisations that assist in the Foundation’s fundraising.
Supporters of TMWF may from time to time receive fundraising information. TMWF publications, like newsletters and annual reports, which include personal information, may be used for marketing purposes. 

Who might TMWF disclose personal information to and store your information with? 
TMWF may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to: 
an Australian rules football club that is administered on behalf of AFL Victoria by AFL Barwon; 
recipients of TMWF publications, such as newsletters and annual reports;
anyone you authorise TMWF to disclose information to; and
anyone to whom we are required to disclose the information to by law. 
Please note: Disclosure of sensitive information will be limited to only the information that is needed to facilitate the running of the Scholarship Program

Sending and storing information overseas: 
TMWF may store personal information in the 'cloud' which may mean that it resides on servers which are situated outside Australia.

How does the school treat sensitive information? 
In referring to 'sensitive information', TMWF means: information relating to a person's financial situation.
Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law. 

Management and security of personal information 
TMWF’s Board and volunteers are required to respect the confidentiality of children and parents/guardians personal information and the privacy of individuals. 
TMWF has in place steps to protect the personal information TMWF holds from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and password access rights to computerised records. 

Access and correction of personal information
Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which TMWF holds about them and to advise TMWF of any perceived inaccuracy.  Children will generally be able to access and update their personal information through their parents/guardians, but older children may seek access and correction themselves. 
There are some exceptions to these rights set out in the applicable legislation.
To make a request to access or update any personal information TMWF holds about you or your child, please contact the Foundation Board in writing.  TMWF may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.  TMWF may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.  If the information sought is extensive, TMWF will advise the likely cost in advance. If we cannot provide you with access to that information, we will provide you with written notice explaining the reasons for refusal.

Consent and rights of access to the personal information of pupils 
TMWF respects every parent/guardian's right to make decisions concerning their child's education. 
Generally, TMWF will refer any requests for consent and notices in relation to the personal information of a child to the child's parents/guardian.  TMWF will treat consent given by parents/guardians as consent given on behalf of the child, and notice to parents/guardians will act as notice given to the child. 
As mentioned above, parents/guardians may seek access to personal information held by TMWF about them or their child by contacting the Foundation Board.  However, there will be occasions when access is denied.  Such occasions would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others.
TMWF may, at its discretion, on the request of a child grant that child access to information held by TMWF about them, or allow a child to give or withhold consent to the use of their personal information, independently of their parents.  This would normally be done only when the maturity of the child and/or the child’s personal circumstances so warranted.

Enquiries and complaints
If you would like further information about the way TMWF manages the personal information it holds, or wish to complain that you believe that TMWF has breached the Australian Privacy Principles please contact the Foundation.  TMWF will investigate any complaint and will notify you of the making of a decision in relation to your complaint as soon as is practicable after it has been made.

If you have any questions regarding the program please email info@tmwf.org.au.